Poor Us

An animated history of poverty

Humans have been trying to get rid of poverty for around 2500 years – without much success it might seem. The disparity between the rich and the poor is statistically greater than ever. And yet at certain times in history poverty, in certain parts of the world, has been significantly reduced – in Fin-de-Siecle Europe, in Postwar America, and in Asia, India and Latin America in recent times.

Can poverty be eradicated, as some now claim? You might say ?only the future can tell?, but the past has lessons for us too. Focusing on ten poverty moments, ranging from medieval Italy, to eighteenth century China, industrial Britain, colonial South Africa, and combining archive, interviews with historians and contemporary poverty experts and animation, this film will look at how well we have done in the fight against poverty over the millenia and it will show the lessons we can learn from the past about how to fight poverty today.

Specifications:

Director: Ben Lewis
Producer: Submarine
Co-Producer: BBC, VPRO, ZDF ARTE, DR
Release: 2012
Running Time: 55 min

DETAILS

Director: Ben Lewis
Producer: Submarine
Co-Producer: BBC, VPRO, ZDF ARTE, DR
Release: 2012
Running Time: 55 min

CREDITS

 

Director: Ben Lewis
Producers: Femke Wolting & Bruno Felix
Editing: Bert Hunger
Cinematography: Chris Dixon, Frank Lehmann, Martijn van Beenen & Ben Lewis
Sound Recordings: Dave Curtain, Matt Lagreca & Chris Amblin
Narrating: Shaun Parks
Original Music and Performance: Fons Merkies
Animation and Storyboards:
Fons Schiedon
Designers: Cesare Davolio & Maarten Janssens
Motion Graphics: Christiaan de Rooij & Amanda Nedermeijer
Animation Supervisors: Pedro Eboli, Luciana Eguti & Paulo Muppet
Compositing: Gabriel Bittar, Filipe Cipolla & Thiago Soarres
Animation: Henrique Barone, Bianca Beneduci, Thiago Calçado, Rodrigo Estravini, Fernando Finamore, Rafael Gallardo, Beto Gomez, Flávia Guttler, Antonio Linhares, Marcos Maccarielo, David Mussel, Fernanda Ribeiro, William Saito, Cindy Shaw Yie, Paulo Stoker, Bruno Tedesco & Gustavo Teixeira
Animation Production Assistant: Flávia Luz
Motion Graphics Assistants:
Irene van der List & Lisette Schröder
Line Producers: Janneke van de Kerkhof & Ilja Roomans
Production Assistants: Anne Buiter & Roos de Ridder
Research: Lies Janssen & Anne Geelen
Image Research: Willemien Ruys & Lieke van den Ouwelant
Online Editor: Jouke Dubel
Colour Grading
: Wouter Suyderhoud
Sound Design and Mix
: Mark Glynne & Tom Bijnen
Character Voices
: Johnny Daukes & Dorothy Heady- Carroll
Commissioning Editors:
Barbara Truyen – VPRO, Claire Aguilar – ITVS, Axel Arnö – SVT, Tomoko Okutsu – NHK, Martin Pieper – ZDF/Arte & Hans Robert Eisenhauer – ZDF/Arte

In co-production with:BBC, DR, ZDF/Arte, Arte G.E.I.E., NHK, NRK, SVT, VPRO, YLE, ITVS International, ABC, BNT, Canal Futura, Channel 22, CT, CYBC, Doordarshan, EUROVISION, ERR, ERT, e.tv, HRT, HUMAN, IBA, IKON, Knowledge Network, MBC, ORF, PTS, RAI, RTHK, RTVSLO, RUV, Tempo TV, Television America Latina, TV3 Catalunya, TVO, TVP

Support to Steps International was provided by:

The Bertha Foundation

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

The Ford Foundation

Danish Film Institute

The Open University

CoBO Fonds

Steps International

Producent: Brian Tilley

Post-production manager: Linda Titus

Executive Producers: Don Edkins, Nick Fraser & Mette Hoffmann Meyer

This program was produced by Submarine and Steps International

who are solely responsible for its content.

©MCMXII Submarine and Steps International

All rights reserved.

 

 

End credits Function End credits Names
Written and Directed by Ben Lewis
Produced by Femke Wolting & Bruno Felix
Edited by Bert Hunger
Cinematographers Chris Dixon
Frank Lehmann
Martijn van Beenen
Ben Lewis
Sound Recordists Dave Curtain
Matt Legreca
Chris Amblin
Narrator Shaun Parkes
Original Music composed and performed by Fons Merkies
Head of Animation & Storyboards Fons Schiedon
Designers Cesare Davolio
Maarten Janssens
Motion Graphics Christiaan de Rooij
Amanda Nedermeijer
Animation Supervisors Pedro Eboli
Luciana Eguti
Paulo Muppet
Compositing Gabriel Bittar
Filipe Cipolla
Thiago Soarres
Animators Henrique Barone, Bianca Beneduci, Thiago Calçado, Rodrigo Estravini, Fernando Finamore, Rafael Gallardo, Beto Gomez, Flávia Guttler, Antonio Linhares, Marcos Maccarielo, David Mussel, Fernanda Ribeiro, William Saito, Cindy Shaw Yie, Paulo Stoker, Bruno Tedesco, Gustavo Teixeira
Animation production assistant Flávia Luz
Motion Graphics Assistants Irene van der List
 Lisette Schröder
Line Producers Janneke van de Kerkhof
Ilja Roomans
Production Assistants Anne Buiter 
Roos de Ridder
Research Lies Janssen
Anne Geelen
Image research Willemien Ruys
Lieke van den Ouwelant
Online editor Jouke Dubel
Colour Grading Wouter Suyderhoud
Sound Design and Mix Mark Glynne
Tom Bijnen
Character voices Johnny Daukes
Dorothy Heady-Carroll
Archive footage Courtesy of: A. Dagli Orti, antiqueo.com, APTN, archive.org, art-wallpaper.com, BAHA, BBC Motion Gallery, Bibliothèque nationale de France, Bob Gosani, British Pathé, Channel4, Chula Vista Public Library Local History Collection, CIA Archives, Chimerica Media, The Corporation, digital.maag.ysu.edu, Drum Photographer, Dover Publications, Émile Rouargue, EVN, The Famine in China, Favela Rising, Filmoption International Inc, FPG, Frank Harrison, French School, Getty Images, gutenberg.org, Hermann Wagner, Harry Todd, Hulton Archive, IISG, ITN Source, Jeff Zimbalist, Keystone, Koncern tv-og filmproduktion, KQED, lascaux.culture.fr, Lewis W. Hine, Librairie Loeb-Larocque, London Stereoscopic Company, lulusgalena.com, Lyddel Sawyer, maryevans.com, Mentorn International, Mountstuart Britain, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen Rotterdam, Museum.la8, nationalarchives.gov.uk, National Diet Library, newspapers11.bl.uk, New Tang Dynasty Television, openlibrary.com, PBS, Peter Magubane, Philip Wiesman, The Prelinger Archive, The Reading Museum, Reuters, Roger Viollet Collection, RTBF, RT, Science & Society Picture Library, M. Seemuller, Sean Ellis, sussex.ac.uk, TeddyBear Productions, The Library of The Jewish Theological Seminary, Thirteen, Topical Press Agency, Universal Images Group, Velvet Film, Wikimedia Commons, W. J. Stirling, WNET, Wn.com.
Interviewees Emmanuel Akyeampong, Esther Duflo, Sharon Farmer, Oscar Guardiola-Rivera, Tim Hitchcock, Lillian M. Li, Neville Morley, Thomas Pogge, Adam Sabra, Jeffrey Sachs, Frances Stewart, Joseph Stiglitz 
Commissioning Editors Barbara Truyen – VPRO
Claire Aguilar – ITVS
Axel Arnö – SVT
Tomoko Okutsu – NHK
Martin Pieper – ZDF/Arte
Hans Robert Eisenhauer – ZDF/Arte
in co-production with BBC, DR, ZDF/Arte, Arte G.E.I.E.
NHK, NRK, SVT, VPRO, YLE
ITVS International
ABC, BNT, Canal Futura, Channel 22, CT, CYBC,
Doordarshan, EUROVISION, ERR, ERT, e.tv, HRT, HUMAN, 
IBA, IKON, Knowledge Network, MBC, ORF, PTS, 
RAI, RTHK, RTVSLO, RUV, Tempo TV, 
Television America Latina, TV3 Catalunya, TVO, TVP 
in association with DR International Sales
Kim Christiansen
Film Commissioner for DFI
Klara Grunning-Harris
Academic Consultant for The Open University
Dr Helen Yanacopulos
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Support to Steps International was provided by The Bertha Foundation
The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
The Ford Foundation
Danish Film Institute
The Open University
CoBO Fonds
Steps International Producent: Brian Tilley
Post-productie manager: Linda Titus
Executive Producers Don Edkins
Nick Fraser 
Mette Hoffmann Meyer 
This program was produced by Submarine and Steps International 
who are solely responsible for its content.
©MCMXII Submarine and Steps International 
All rights reserved.

PHOTOS

Watch

Film: Poor Us